Case #5/13/03–1 — Request for Reconsideration
[…] Having considered the issues raised by Mrs. Blagbrough in her request for reconsideration, we find no reason to believe that our original decision was mistaken, and no offer of additional evidence which would change our decision. The Zoning Board therefore denies the request for a rehearing and reaffirms its May 13 denial of the appeal.
We reiterate the Zoning Board’s statutory authority and limitations in considering this appeal. The Zoning Board’s authority to hear the appeal of the decision of the Building Inspector arises from RSA 674:33, I(a), and RSA 676:5, II(b), and from Article VII, B-1(a) of the Wilton Code for Building and Sanitation. The RSAs authorize the ZBA to “hear and decide appeals if it is alleged that there is error in any order, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of [the] zoning ordinance,” where a “decision” involves construction, interpretation, or application of the terms of the ordinance, but does not include a discretionary decision to commence enforcement proceedings.